KSD Dashboard

September 2026 San Diego MLS Report

Readable Web Version · Data current as of October 5, 2026

This version presents the report’s commentary, labeled figures, definitions, footnotes and chart descriptions in a format that supports keyboard navigation, screen readers, and enlarged text. It covers the September 2026 report only.

Monthly Snapshot and Commentary

Source page 1. Residential real estate activity in San Diego County includes single-family properties, townhomes and condominiums. The publisher calculates percent changes using rounded figures.

Monthly Snapshot — All Properties
MetricSeptember 2026 year-over-year change
Closed Sales-14.0%
Median Sales Price+1.7%
Homes for Sale-4.8%

Publisher’s Commentary, As Published in the September 2026 Report

This dated source commentary is reproduced for access to the report; it is not a current economic update.

U.S. existing-home sales fell 2.0% from the previous month and 1.2% from a year earlier to a seasonally adjusted annual rate of 3.98 million, the first reading below 4 million since June 2025, according to the National Association of REALTORS® (NAR). Sales held steady in the West and declined in the Northeast, Midwest, and South. Compared with a year earlier, sales were unchanged in the South and declined in the Northeast, Midwest, and West.

Closed Sales decreased 13.9 percent for Detached homes and 14.0 percent for Attached homes. Pending Sales decreased 16.8 percent for Detached homes and 14.4 percent for Attached homes. Inventory decreased 12.9 percent for Detached homes but increased 5.8 percent for Attached homes.

Median Sales Price increased 5.8 percent to $1,079,000 for Detached homes but decreased 0.2 percent to $670,000 for Attached homes. Days on Market decreased 9.8 percent for Detached homes but increased 4.8 percent for Attached homes. Months Supply of Inventory decreased 14.3 percent for Detached homes but increased 5.3 percent for Attached homes.

Heading into September, there were 1.62 million homes listed for sale, up 3.2% from the previous month and 5.9% from a year earlier, the first time inventory has exceeded 1.6 million units since November 2019, NAR reported. That represents a 4.9-month supply at the current sales pace, up from 4.6 months a month earlier and the highest level in over ten years, according to NAR Chief Economist Lawrence Yun. The median existing-home sales price rose 1.6% year-over-year to $429,100, marking 38 consecutive months of annual gains, and year-to-date sales are up 1.6%. The Federal Reserve raised its benchmark rate by a quarter point on September 16 to a range of 3.75% to 4%, its first increase since July 2023, and the 30-year fixed-rate mortgage moved above 7% in late September, up from an August average of 6.67%, according to Freddie Mac.

Detached Market Overview

Source page 2. Year to date means January 1 through September 30.

Detached Market Overview — September
MetricSeptember 2025September 2026Year-over-year change
New Listings1,7621,774+0.7%
Pending Sales1,3001,082-16.8%
Closed Sales1,2921,112-13.9%
Median Sales Price$1,020,000$1,079,000+5.8%
Average Sales Price$1,380,186$1,463,273+6.0%
Dollar Volume of Closed Sales (millions)$1,778$1,626-8.5%
Percent of Original List Price Received97.0%97.7%+0.7%
Days on Market Until Sale4137-9.8%
Housing Affordability Index4338-11.6%
Inventory of Homes for Sale3,3862,950-12.9%
Months Supply of Inventory2.82.4-14.3%
Detached Market Overview — Year to Date
MetricYTD 2025YTD 2026Year-over-year change
New Listings18,52816,681-10.0%
Pending Sales11,53011,319-1.8%
Closed Sales11,11311,074-0.4%
Median Sales Price$1,065,000$1,100,000+3.3%
Average Sales Price$1,400,462$1,455,654+3.9%
Dollar Volume of Closed Sales (millions)$15,474$16,097+4.0%
Percent of Original List Price Received97.9%98.5%+0.6%
Days on Market Until Sale36360.0%
Housing Affordability Index4138-7.3%
Inventory of Homes for SaleNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Months Supply of InventoryNot reportedNot reportedNot reported

The source includes small historical bar charts for each metric from September 2024 through September 2026. Listing and sales counts fluctuate seasonally; sale prices remain higher for detached homes; affordability falls while marketing time rises. The individual metric sections below describe the longer historical trends and give the labeled comparison figures.

Attached Market Overview

Source page 3. Year to date means January 1 through September 30.

Attached Market Overview — September
MetricSeptember 2025September 2026Year-over-year change
New Listings1,1841,230+3.9%
Pending Sales722618-14.4%
Closed Sales727625-14.0%
Median Sales Price$671,500$670,000-0.2%
Average Sales Price$814,204$796,373-2.2%
Dollar Volume of Closed Sales (millions)$588$497-15.5%
Percent of Original List Price Received97.2%97.2%0.0%
Days on Market Until Sale4244+4.8%
Housing Affordability Index6662-6.1%
Inventory of Homes for Sale2,5832,734+5.8%
Months Supply of Inventory3.84.0+5.3%
Attached Market Overview — Year to Date
MetricYTD 2025YTD 2026Year-over-year change
New Listings11,77211,961+1.6%
Pending Sales6,3066,439+2.1%
Closed Sales6,1106,244+2.2%
Median Sales Price$670,000$665,000-0.7%
Average Sales Price$816,141$804,662-1.4%
Dollar Volume of Closed Sales (millions)$4,941$4,999+1.2%
Percent of Original List Price Received97.8%97.5%-0.3%
Days on Market Until Sale4044+10.0%
Housing Affordability Index6662-6.1%
Inventory of Homes for SaleNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Months Supply of InventoryNot reportedNot reportedNot reported

The source includes small historical bar charts for each metric from September 2024 through September 2026. Listing and sales counts fluctuate seasonally; sale prices remain higher for detached homes; affordability falls while marketing time rises. The individual metric sections below describe the longer historical trends and give the labeled comparison figures.

New Listings

Source page 4.

A count of the properties that have been newly listed on the market in a given month.

New Listings — Monthly Figures
Month or periodDetachedDetached year-over-year changeAttachedAttached year-over-year change
Oct-20251,843+4.1%1,252+13.6%
Nov-20251,165-10.3%857+9.5%
Dec-2025948-3.2%637+12.1%
Jan-20261,716-14.8%1,324+2.5%
Feb-20261,609-10.7%1,129-1.7%
Mar-20261,949-7.1%1,406+3.1%
Apr-20262,139-7.3%1,380+0.3%
May-20261,894-19.5%1,382-1.5%
Jun-20261,820-16.5%1,303-5.7%
Jul-20262,017-6.8%1,470+7.3%
Aug-20261,763-4.6%1,337+6.7%
Sep-20261,774+0.7%1,230+3.9%
12-Month Avg1,720-8.6%1,226+3.4%
New Listings — September Bar Chart Values
Property type and yearValueYear-over-year change
Detached 20241,834+26.8%
Detached 20251,762-3.9%
Detached 20261,774+0.7%
Attached 20241,079+29.1%
Attached 20251,184+9.7%
Attached 20261,230+3.9%
New Listings — January–September Bar Chart Values
Property type and yearValueYear-over-year change
Detached 202416,567+24.5%
Detached 202518,528+11.8%
Detached 202616,681-10.0%
Attached 20249,684+28.0%
Attached 202511,772+21.6%
Attached 202611,961+1.6%

Historical Chart Description

The source line chart covers April 2020 through September 2026. Red represents detached homes and gray represents attached homes. The detached series is above the attached series throughout the chart. Both show recurring seasonal rises and falls. Detached new listings reach their largest visible peak in 2022; both series subsequently fluctuate rather than rise steadily.

The exact labeled monthly values for October 2025–September 2026 and bar-chart comparisons are provided in the tables above. The longer historical line chart has no numeric labels on its individual points; this description conveys its visible trends without inventing precise values.

Pending Sales

Source page 5.

A count of the properties on which offers have been accepted in a given month.

Pending Sales — Monthly Figures
Month or periodDetachedDetached year-over-year changeAttachedAttached year-over-year change
Oct-20251,270-1.1%752+10.1%
Nov-20251,002-4.7%578-2.4%
Dec-2025888+3.4%506+2.2%
Jan-20261,055-0.5%6250.0%
Feb-20261,195+2.1%735+9.1%
Mar-20261,381+0.2%790+5.2%
Apr-20261,399+7.9%792+13.6%
May-20261,440+5.3%754+8.3%
Jun-20261,341+6.6%761+13.4%
Jul-20261,291-4.5%692-6.2%
Aug-20261,135-15.7%672-8.2%
Sep-20261,082-16.8%618-14.4%
12-Month Avg1,207-1.7%690+2.5%
Pending Sales — September Bar Chart Values
Property type and yearValueYear-over-year change
Detached 20241,193+13.2%
Detached 20251,300+9.0%
Detached 20261,082-16.8%
Attached 2024668+8.6%
Attached 2025722+8.1%
Attached 2026618-14.4%
Pending Sales — January–September Bar Chart Values
Property type and yearValueYear-over-year change
Detached 202411,477+3.9%
Detached 202511,530+0.5%
Detached 202611,319-1.8%
Attached 20246,493+1.8%
Attached 20256,306-2.9%
Attached 20266,439+2.1%

Historical Chart Description

The source line chart covers April 2020 through September 2026. Red represents detached homes and gray represents attached homes. Detached pending sales exceed attached pending sales throughout. Both rise sharply around early 2022 and then fall. Later years show repeated spring increases and year-end declines, with both declining toward September 2026.

The exact labeled monthly values for October 2025–September 2026 and bar-chart comparisons are provided in the tables above. The longer historical line chart has no numeric labels on its individual points; this description conveys its visible trends without inventing precise values.

Closed Sales

Source page 6.

A count of the actual sales that closed in a given month.

Closed Sales — Monthly Figures
Month or periodDetachedDetached year-over-year changeAttachedAttached year-over-year change
Oct-20251,367+4.7%731+7.3%
Nov-20251,033-6.7%637+3.9%
Dec-20251,141+1.2%669+5.7%
Jan-2026861-7.7%474-11.1%
Feb-20261,027+1.3%614+1.2%
Mar-20261,253+9.1%769+14.8%
Apr-20261,4260.0%782+2.2%
May-20261,337+0.3%760+7.3%
Jun-20261,478+14.2%758+10.7%
Jul-20261,395+5.9%822+16.9%
Aug-20261,185-12.6%640-10.1%
Sep-20261,112-13.9%625-14.0%
12-Month Avg1,218-0.3%690+3.0%
Closed Sales — September Bar Chart Values
Property type and yearValueYear-over-year change
Detached 20241,188+11.7%
Detached 20251,292+8.8%
Detached 20261,112-13.9%
Attached 2024642-0.2%
Attached 2025727+13.2%
Attached 2026625-14.0%
Closed Sales — January–September Bar Chart Values
Property type and yearValueYear-over-year change
Detached 202411,113+2.1%
Detached 202511,1130.0%
Detached 202611,074-0.4%
Attached 20246,354+1.9%
Attached 20256,110-3.8%
Attached 20266,244+2.2%

Historical Chart Description

The source line chart covers April 2020 through September 2026. Red represents detached homes and gray represents attached homes. Detached closed sales exceed attached closed sales throughout. Both fluctuate seasonally, with a pronounced detached peak during 2022. Sales rise and fall in subsequent years and end September 2026 below September 2025.

The exact labeled monthly values for October 2025–September 2026 and bar-chart comparisons are provided in the tables above. The longer historical line chart has no numeric labels on its individual points; this description conveys its visible trends without inventing precise values.

Median Sales Price

Source page 7.

Point at which half of the sales sold for more and half sold for less, not accounting for seller concessions, in a given month.

Median Sales Price — Monthly Figures
Month or periodDetachedDetached year-over-year changeAttachedAttached year-over-year change
Oct-2025$1,000,000-3.8%$659,000-2.9%
Nov-2025$1,050,000+5.0%$660,000-1.5%
Dec-2025$1,050,000+5.0%$666,250+1.1%
Jan-2026$1,055,000+1.0%$629,000-5.4%
Feb-2026$1,098,900+3.7%$650,000-3.7%
Mar-2026$1,090,000+1.5%$666,875-1.2%
Apr-2026$1,100,000+2.8%$679,500+0.7%
May-2026$1,089,000-1.0%$675,000-1.5%
Jun-2026$1,120,000+4.7%$672,500+1.5%
Jul-2026$1,141,591+3.9%$659,000+1.4%
Aug-2026$1,115,000+4.2%$672,500+0.5%
Sep-2026$1,079,000+5.8%$670,000-0.2%
12-Month Avg*$1,080,000+2.9%$665,000-0.7%

* Median Sales Price for all properties from October 2025 through September 2026. This is not the average of the individual figures above.

Median Sales Price — September Bar Chart Values
Property type and yearValueYear-over-year change
Detached 2024$1,050,000+5.5%
Detached 2025$1,020,000-2.9%
Detached 2026$1,079,000+5.8%
Attached 2024$650,000-1.5%
Attached 2025$671,500+3.3%
Attached 2026$670,000-0.2%
Median Sales Price — January–September Bar Chart Values
Property type and yearValueYear-over-year change
Detached 2024$1,050,000+10.5%
Detached 2025$1,065,000+1.4%
Detached 2026$1,100,000+3.3%
Attached 2024$675,000+5.5%
Attached 2025$670,000-0.7%
Attached 2026$665,000-0.7%

Historical Chart Description

The source line chart covers April 2020 through September 2026. Red represents detached homes and gray represents attached homes. Both price series rise substantially from 2020 to 2022, fall in late 2022, and recover. Detached median prices remain above attached median prices and reach new higher levels in 2024–2026; attached prices are flatter over that later period.

The exact labeled monthly values for October 2025–September 2026 and bar-chart comparisons are provided in the tables above. The longer historical line chart has no numeric labels on its individual points; this description conveys its visible trends without inventing precise values.

Average Sales Price

Source page 8.

Average sales price for all closed sales, not accounting for seller concessions, in a given month.

Average Sales Price — Monthly Figures
Month or periodDetachedDetached year-over-year changeAttachedAttached year-over-year change
Oct-2025$1,433,601+2.9%$797,098-0.2%
Nov-2025$1,434,662+7.1%$811,170+2.6%
Dec-2025$1,396,304+6.7%$805,642+4.2%
Jan-2026$1,418,092+0.3%$787,632-2.3%
Feb-2026$1,404,244+0.9%$778,390-2.3%
Mar-2026$1,430,554+1.3%$796,483-2.7%
Apr-2026$1,484,768+5.3%$821,968-1.6%
May-2026$1,432,796+0.7%$816,001-1.9%
Jun-2026$1,503,234+13.2%$800,406-3.5%
Jul-2026$1,460,321+3.2%$815,601+3.4%
Aug-2026$1,472,847+3.0%$817,168+0.0%
Sep-2026$1,463,273+6.0%$796,373-2.2%
12-Month Avg*$1,447,483+4.3%$804,571-0.6%

* Avg. Sales Price for all properties from October 2025 through September 2026. This is not the average of the individual figures above.

Average Sales Price — September Bar Chart Values
Property type and yearValueYear-over-year change
Detached 2024$1,374,592+2.0%
Detached 2025$1,380,186+0.4%
Detached 2026$1,463,273+6.0%
Attached 2024$778,956-3.1%
Attached 2025$814,204+4.5%
Attached 2026$796,373-2.2%
Average Sales Price — January–September Bar Chart Values
Property type and yearValueYear-over-year change
Detached 2024$1,392,399+8.3%
Detached 2025$1,400,462+0.6%
Detached 2026$1,455,654+3.9%
Attached 2024$809,740+6.1%
Attached 2025$816,141+0.8%
Attached 2026$804,662-1.4%

Historical Chart Description

The source line chart covers April 2020 through September 2026. Red represents detached homes and gray represents attached homes. Both average-price series rise substantially from 2020 into 2022, fall later in 2022, and recover during 2023. Detached prices remain above attached prices; the detached series rises further into 2026 while the attached series is comparatively flat.

The exact labeled monthly values for October 2025–September 2026 and bar-chart comparisons are provided in the tables above. The longer historical line chart has no numeric labels on its individual points; this description conveys its visible trends without inventing precise values.

Dollar Volume of Closed Sales (in millions)

Source page 9.

The total dollar volume for all closed sales in a given month (in millions). Does not account for seller concessions.

Dollar Volume of Closed Sales (in millions) — Monthly Figures
Month or periodDetachedDetached year-over-year changeAttachedAttached year-over-year change
Oct-2025$1,957+7.6%$581+6.8%
Nov-2025$1,473-0.7%$513+5.8%
Dec-2025$1,589+7.7%$538+10.2%
Jan-2026$1,220-7.2%$373-12.9%
Feb-2026$1,439+2.1%$476-1.0%
Mar-2026$1,790+10.8%$612+12.1%
Apr-2026$2,116+5.3%$638+0.3%
May-2026$1,914+1.0%$619+5.5%
Jun-2026$2,216+29.2%$605+7.3%
Jul-2026$2,033+12.8%$663+24.2%
Aug-2026$1,744-9.8%$516-10.4%
Sep-2026$1,626-8.5%$497-15.5%
12-Month Avg$1,760+4.3%$553+2.7%
Dollar Volume of Closed Sales (in millions) — September Bar Chart Values
Property type and yearValueYear-over-year change
Detached 2024$1,633+14.0%
Detached 2025$1,778+8.9%
Detached 2026$1,626-8.5%
Attached 2024$500-3.3%
Attached 2025$588+17.6%
Attached 2026$497-15.5%
Dollar Volume of Closed Sales (in millions) — January–September Bar Chart Values
Property type and yearValueYear-over-year change
Detached 2024$15,471+10.6%
Detached 2025$15,474+0.0%
Detached 2026$16,097+4.0%
Attached 2024$5,145+8.2%
Attached 2025$4,941-4.0%
Attached 2026$4,999+1.2%

Historical Chart Description

The source line chart covers April 2020 through September 2026. Red represents detached homes and gray represents attached homes. Detached dollar volume stays above attached dollar volume. Both fluctuate seasonally. The detached series has a pronounced 2022 peak and later repeated peaks and troughs; both end September 2026 below September 2025.

The exact labeled monthly values for October 2025–September 2026 and bar-chart comparisons are provided in the tables above. The longer historical line chart has no numeric labels on its individual points; this description conveys its visible trends without inventing precise values.

Percent of Original List Price Received

Source page 10.

Percentage found when dividing a property’s sales price by its original list price, then taking the average for all properties sold in a given month, not accounting for seller concessions.

Percent of Original List Price Received — Monthly Figures
Month or periodDetachedDetached year-over-year changeAttachedAttached year-over-year change
Oct-202597.2%-0.6%96.7%-0.9%
Nov-202597.1%-0.8%96.6%-1.2%
Dec-202597.2%0.0%97.1%-0.3%
Jan-202697.2%-0.1%97.1%-0.8%
Feb-202698.2%-0.5%97.8%-0.8%
Mar-202698.9%+0.2%98.0%-0.4%
Apr-202698.8%0.0%97.8%-0.7%
May-202699.1%+0.4%97.8%-0.1%
Jun-202699.1%+1.1%97.4%+0.2%
Jul-202698.5%+1.1%97.4%0.0%
Aug-202698.0%+1.4%97.2%+0.2%
Sep-202697.7%+0.7%97.2%0.0%
12-Month Avg*98.2%+0.3%97.4%-0.4%

* Pct. of Orig. Price Received for all properties from October 2025 through September 2026. This is not the average of the individual figures above.

Percent of Original List Price Received — September Bar Chart Values
Property type and yearValueYear-over-year change
Detached 202497.9%-2.0%
Detached 202597.0%-0.9%
Detached 202697.7%+0.7%
Attached 202498.1%-2.4%
Attached 202597.2%-0.9%
Attached 202697.2%0.0%
Percent of Original List Price Received — January–September Bar Chart Values
Property type and yearValueYear-over-year change
Detached 202499.5%-0.1%
Detached 202597.9%-1.6%
Detached 202698.5%+0.6%
Attached 202499.1%-1.0%
Attached 202597.8%-1.3%
Attached 202697.5%-0.3%

Historical Chart Description

The source line chart covers April 2020 through September 2026. Red represents detached homes and gray represents attached homes. Both series climb above original list price and peak around early 2022, then fall below 100 percent later that year. They briefly rise above 100 percent again in 2023, then generally remain below original list price through September 2026.

The exact labeled monthly values for October 2025–September 2026 and bar-chart comparisons are provided in the tables above. The longer historical line chart has no numeric labels on its individual points; this description conveys its visible trends without inventing precise values.

Days on Market Until Sale

Source page 11.

Average number of days between when a property is listed and when an offer is accepted in a given month.

Days on Market Until Sale — Monthly Figures
Month or periodDetachedDetached year-over-year changeAttachedAttached year-over-year change
Oct-202542+23.5%44+10.0%
Nov-202543+19.4%47+27.0%
Dec-202545+12.5%49+22.5%
Jan-202646+4.5%50+6.4%
Feb-202642+13.5%48+17.1%
Mar-202637+8.8%46+17.9%
Apr-202635+6.1%41+24.2%
May-202629-3.3%39+2.6%
Jun-202632-3.0%43+10.3%
Jul-202634-5.6%43+2.4%
Aug-202635-10.3%44+2.3%
Sep-202637-9.8%44+4.8%
12-Month Avg*37+3.6%44+11.4%

* Days on Market for all properties from October 2025 through September 2026. This is not the average of the individual figures above.

Days on Market Until Sale — September Bar Chart Values
Property type and yearValueYear-over-year change
Detached 202434+30.8%
Detached 202541+20.6%
Detached 202637-9.8%
Attached 202436+56.5%
Attached 202542+16.7%
Attached 202644+4.8%
Days on Market Until Sale — January–September Bar Chart Values
Property type and yearValueYear-over-year change
Detached 202429-6.5%
Detached 202536+24.1%
Detached 2026360.0%
Attached 202431+14.8%
Attached 202540+29.0%
Attached 202644+10.0%

Historical Chart Description

The source line chart covers April 2020 through September 2026. Red represents detached homes and gray represents attached homes. Marketing times fluctuate at relatively low levels in 2020–2021, rise in 2022, fall in early 2023, and then trend upward with seasonal variation. Attached homes generally take longer to sell in the later period. In 2026 both fall from early-year highs, with detached days rising again toward September.

The exact labeled monthly values for October 2025–September 2026 and bar-chart comparisons are provided in the tables above. The longer historical line chart has no numeric labels on its individual points; this description conveys its visible trends without inventing precise values.

Housing Affordability Index

Source page 12.

This index measures housing affordability for the region. For example, an index of 120 means the median household income is 120% of what is necessary to qualify for the median-priced home under prevailing interest rates. A higher number means greater affordability.

Housing Affordability Index — Monthly Figures
Month or periodDetachedDetached year-over-year changeAttachedAttached year-over-year change
Oct-202545+7.1%68+6.3%
Nov-2025420.0%67+6.3%
Dec-2025420.0%67+4.7%
Jan-202643+7.5%71+12.7%
Feb-202641+2.5%70+11.1%
Mar-2026400.0%66+4.8%
Apr-202640+2.6%65+3.2%
May-202640+5.3%64+4.9%
Jun-202639-2.5%65+1.6%
Jul-202637-5.1%650.0%
Aug-202638-5.0%640.0%
Sep-202638-11.6%62-6.1%
12-Month Avg400.0%66+4.1%
Housing Affordability Index — September Bar Chart Values
Property type and yearValueYear-over-year change
Detached 202443+4.9%
Detached 2025430.0%
Detached 202638-11.6%
Attached 202469+13.1%
Attached 202566-4.3%
Attached 202662-6.1%
Housing Affordability Index — January–September Bar Chart Values
Property type and yearValueYear-over-year change
Detached 2024430.0%
Detached 202541-4.7%
Detached 202638-7.3%
Attached 202467+6.3%
Attached 202566-1.5%
Attached 202662-6.1%

Historical Chart Description

The source line chart covers April 2020 through September 2026. Red represents detached homes and gray represents attached homes. Both affordability indexes trend downward from 2020 into 2024 and remain much lower through September 2026. Attached affordability stays above detached affordability. Higher values indicate greater affordability.

The exact labeled monthly values for October 2025–September 2026 and bar-chart comparisons are provided in the tables above. The longer historical line chart has no numeric labels on its individual points; this description conveys its visible trends without inventing precise values.

Inventory of Homes for Sale

Source page 13.

The number of properties available for sale in active status at the end of a given month.

Inventory of Homes for Sale — Monthly Figures
Month or periodDetachedDetached year-over-year changeAttachedAttached year-over-year change
Oct-20253,187+3.3%2,467+22.4%
Nov-20252,752-1.7%2,286+25.0%
Dec-20252,197-3.0%1,899+24.6%
Jan-20262,361-12.0%2,087+14.3%
Feb-20262,417-16.5%2,143+6.1%
Mar-20262,581-17.4%2,345+3.6%
Apr-20262,864-19.8%2,491+0.1%
May-20262,834-27.3%2,651+0.0%
Jun-20262,773-31.9%2,630-5.5%
Jul-20262,911-27.9%2,745-2.1%
Aug-20262,914-22.1%2,781+3.0%
Sep-20262,950-12.9%2,734+5.8%
12-Month Avg2,728-17.2%2,438+6.5%
Inventory of Homes for Sale — September Bar Chart Values
Property type and yearValueYear-over-year change
Detached 20243,207+67.4%
Detached 20253,386+5.6%
Detached 20262,950-12.9%
Attached 20242,022+98.6%
Attached 20252,583+27.7%
Attached 20262,734+5.8%

Historical Chart Description

The source line chart covers April 2020 through September 2026. Red represents detached homes and gray represents attached homes. Both inventories fall in 2020–2021, rise sharply in 2022, retreat in early 2023, and then rise again into 2025. After a late-2025 decline, both recover in 2026. Detached inventory remains above attached inventory; the gap narrows substantially in the later period.

The exact labeled monthly values for October 2025–September 2026 and bar-chart comparisons are provided in the tables above. The longer historical line chart has no numeric labels on its individual points; this description conveys its visible trends without inventing precise values.

Months Supply of Inventory

Source page 14.

The inventory of homes for sale at the end of a given month, divided by the average monthly pending sales from the last 12 months.

Months Supply of Inventory — Monthly Figures
Month or periodDetachedDetached year-over-year changeAttachedAttached year-over-year change
Oct-20252.60.0%3.6+20.0%
Nov-20252.30.0%3.4+25.9%
Dec-20251.8-5.3%2.8+27.3%
Jan-20261.9-13.6%3.1+14.8%
Feb-20262.0-16.7%3.1+3.3%
Mar-20262.1-19.2%3.4+3.0%
Apr-20262.3-20.7%3.6-2.7%
May-20262.3-28.1%3.8-5.0%
Jun-20262.2-35.3%3.7-11.9%
Jul-20262.3-30.3%3.9-7.1%
Aug-20262.4-22.6%4.00.0%
Sep-20262.4-14.3%4.0+5.3%
12-Month Avg*2.2-18.0%3.5+4.2%

* Months Supply for all properties from October 2025 through September 2026. This is not the average of the individual figures above.

Months Supply of Inventory — September Bar Chart Values
Property type and yearValueYear-over-year change
Detached 20242.7+68.8%
Detached 20252.8+3.7%
Detached 20262.4-14.3%
Attached 20243.0+100.0%
Attached 20253.8+26.7%
Attached 20264.0+5.3%

Historical Chart Description

The source line chart covers April 2020 through September 2026. Red represents detached homes and gray represents attached homes. Both supply series fall sharply during 2020, remain low in 2021, rise in 2022, and fall again into early 2023. They rise during 2024–2025, fall late in 2025, and rise again in 2026. Attached supply exceeds detached supply through most of the later period.

The exact labeled monthly values for October 2025–September 2026 and bar-chart comparisons are provided in the tables above. The longer historical line chart has no numeric labels on its individual points; this description conveys its visible trends without inventing precise values.

Total Market Overview

Source page 15. Year to date means January 1 through September 30.

Total Market Overview — September
MetricSeptember 2025September 2026Year-over-year change
New Listings2,9463,004+2.0%
Pending Sales2,0221,700-15.9%
Closed Sales2,0191,737-14.0%
Median Sales Price$895,000$910,000+1.7%
Average Sales Price$1,176,883$1,223,420+4.0%
Dollar Volume of Closed Sales (millions)$2,366$2,123-10.3%
Percent of Original List Price Received97.1%97.5%+0.4%
Days on Market Until Sale4139-4.9%
Housing Affordability Index4946-6.1%
Inventory of Homes for Sale5,9695,684-4.8%
Months Supply of Inventory3.13.0-3.2%
Total Market Overview — Year to Date
MetricYTD 2025YTD 2026Year-over-year change
New Listings30,30028,642-5.5%
Pending Sales17,83617,758-0.4%
Closed Sales17,22317,318+0.6%
Median Sales Price$900,000$925,000+2.8%
Average Sales Price$1,193,628$1,221,469+2.3%
Dollar Volume of Closed Sales (millions)$20,415$21,096+3.3%
Percent of Original List Price Received97.9%98.2%+0.3%
Days on Market Until Sale3839+2.6%
Housing Affordability Index4945-8.2%
Inventory of Homes for SaleNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Months Supply of InventoryNot reportedNot reportedNot reported

The source includes small historical bar charts for each metric from September 2024 through September 2026. Listing and sales counts fluctuate seasonally; sale prices remain higher for detached homes; affordability falls while marketing time rises. The individual metric sections below describe the longer historical trends and give the labeled comparison figures.